Improving the activities of schools discussed
The Agency for Development of Presidential, Creative and Specialized Schools (PIIMA) held a seminar on improving the activities of subordinate schools in the "Year of Supporting Youth and Strengthening Public Health".
The management and staff of the agency, as well as directors of subordinate schools and their deputies, took part in the seminar.
Opening the seminar, the director of the agency Khilola Umarova noted that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev set a number of tasks for the development and reform of the education sector.
In particular, the head of state emphasized to improve the quality of education. In order to radically improve the quality of education, first of all, it is necessary to bring curricula, teaching aids for teachers in line with advanced international standards.
Within the framework of the seminar, tasks were identified to improve the curricula and methodologies of subordinate schools in 2021.
In particular, it was decided to create a Scientific Council at the Agency. The Scientific Council will work to create and improve educational standards, curricula and textbooks. The council will include experienced professionals and educators.
They also discussed issues of monitoring the quality of education in subordinate schools and improving the quality of education based on the results obtained.
The participants of the seminar discussed issues of increasing the level of admission of school graduates to universities and organizing vocational guidance for students.